Download a PDF of the Final Program
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11
Workshop 1: Great Lakes Big Rivers Climate
- Jim Angel – Fourth National Climate Assessment, Vol II – Impacts, Risks, and Adaption in the United States
- Dennis Todey – Climate Hubs and You
- Greg LaBarge – Nutrient Management Challenge of Reducing Field P Contribution
- Dean Baas – Cover Crops and Resilience
- Molly Woloszyn – The National Integrated Drought Information System in the Midwest
- Andrea Webster – Moving Towards Community Resilience
- Melissa Widhalm – Climate Change in Flyover Country
- Rebecca North – Reservoir Observer Student Scientists
- Elena Grossman – Climate Change and Human Health
- Derrick Snyder – Air Quality and Health
- Hans Schmitz – Developing a Severe Weather Plan
- Aaron Wilson – Regional Climate Shifts
- Julie Doll – Climate Change Communication
Workshop 2: NextGen Youth Water Leadership
- Amy Timmerman – Youth Water Education Needs Assessment
- Justin Hougham – Building Community Science: Investing in Student Driven Scientific Inquiry
Workshop 3: Conservation Finance
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12
Forum Kickoff: One Water in Action
- Mark Kesling – Reconnecting to Our Waterways (ROW): A Collective Impact Model for Watershed Challenges
- Trisha Moore and Ron Graber – Bridging the urban-rural divide with One Water: Examples from the Little Arkansas River Watershed
- Dawn White – Nibi: Anishinaabe Reflections on Water
One Water Community Conversation
Concurrent Working Session: Experiences in Implementing Soil Health Practices to Change Water Quality
- Kevin Allison – Marion County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Ann Lewandowski – MOSH: The Minnesota Office for Soil Health
- Amy Timmerman – Youth Water Education Needs Assessment
Concurrent Working Session: Overcoming Challenges through Innovative Ideas: Climate Collaboration
- Molly Woloszyn – The National Integrated Drought Information System in the Midwest
Concurrent Working Session: Sustainable Water Supplies: Preserving and Conserving a Critical Resource
- Jeremiah Asher – Michigan’s Water Withdrawal Assessment Tool
- Bill Golden – Major Legislative and Policy Changes Made in Kansas for the Ogallala Aquifer
- Jen Schmitz – One Water in the Triangle Region of North Carolina
Concurrent Working Sessions: Engaging the Next Generation of Water Stewards
- Dan Downing – Engaging the Next Generation of Watershed Stewards
- Justin Hougham – Building Community Science: Investing in Student Driven Scientific Inquiry
- Amy Timmerman – Youth Water Education Needs Assessment
Concurrent Working Sessions: Water Infrastructure
- Siavash Beik – Examining Local Infrastructure Issues along Waterways in a Watershed Context
- Scott Berry – Water Infrastructure
- Ryan Taylor – Citizens Energy Group
- Jill Hoffmann – Protecting Source Water as a Part of the Infrastructure Conversation
- Chris Hay – Yield Benefits of Drainage Water Recycling in Iowa and Indiana
Concurrent Working Session: Watershed Management
- Rebecca Power and Amulya Rao – Getting to Scale with Successful Watershed Management
Nutrient Reduction Game
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13
Reconnecting the Dots: New Strategies for One Water
- Ellen Gilinsky – Working Together for One Water
Concurrent Working Sessions: Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Water Outreach, Research and Management
- Constance Haqq – Rates, realities, and opportunities: A Utility Perspective
Concurrent Working Sessions: My Water: Connecting Farmers, Communities, and the Public to Source Water Protection
- Bridget Durst – Source Water Protection: Community Planning
- Elizabeth Lillard – Source Water Protection: Connecting Agriculture and Water Utilities
- Erin Meier – Connecting Farmers, Communities, and the Public to Source Water Protection
- Jason Overby – Groundwater Protection: Outside the Box Strategies
Concluding Plenary Session and Lunch
Indiana Conservation Tour